Projects

AQUARINE GARDENS

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 91 UPPER EAST COAST ROAD AQUARINE GARDENS SINGAPORE 455225
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 16 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,450 11 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,220,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,406 psf Average $1,498 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AQUARINE GARDENS

Aquarine Gardens is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Aquarine Gardens currently has 11 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $6.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 11 May 2021 to May 2025
Sale transactions 5 Nov 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend -5.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 24.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SIGLAP MRT STATION (TE28) 0.44 km away
BEDOK MRT STATION (EW5) 1.18 km away
BAYSHORE MRT STATION (TE29) 1.57 km away

Schools nearby

GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 0.81 km away
OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.81 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTE (OPERA ESTATE PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.87 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.92 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.74 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.63 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.52 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 16 BEDOK SOUTH ROAD) Food centre · 1.13 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,450 $3,290 5
3 bed $3,450 $3,575 6

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
800 to 900 sqft $3,475 $3,358 6
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,200 $3,550 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,220,000 $1,406 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,450 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · May 2025
$3,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,300 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2024
$3,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jun 2024
$4,250 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jun 2024
$3,400 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · May 2023
$3,700 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Dec 2022
$3,200 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2022

Sales

$1,230,088 710 sqft · $1,731 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,220,000 732 sqft · $1,667 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2024
$1,150,000 818 sqft · $1,406 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2022
$1,400,000 1,076 sqft · $1,301 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022
$985,000 710 sqft · $1,386 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AQUARINE GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,450 across 11 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,450
Rental contracts 11
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at AQUARINE GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $1,220,000 and $1,406 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,220,000
Median PSF $1,406 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AQUARINE GARDENS has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.