Projects

AMBER 45

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 45 AMBER ROAD AMBER 45 SINGAPORE 439886
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 198 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,950 173 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,930,000 25 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,637 psf Average $2,635 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AMBER 45

Amber 45 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Amber 45 currently has 173 rental contracts and 25 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 24 resale transactions, 1 sub sale transaction
Total sold value $63.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 173 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 25 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 25.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -1.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.41 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.55 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 1.5 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.35 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.44 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.57 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.84 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.84 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.81 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.57 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 1.56 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,700 $4,536 117
3 bed $7,200 $7,180 25
4 bed $8,300 $8,738 31

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $4,700 $4,474 85
700 to 800 sqft $4,700 $4,713 31
800 to 900 sqft $4,600 $4,600 2
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $7,225 $7,275 24
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $7,650 $7,774 16
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $10,075 $9,792 12
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $10,000 $9,667 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,508,000 $2,577 psf 4
06 to 10 $1,905,000 $2,624 psf 7
11 to 15 $1,915,000 $2,628 psf 6
16 to 20 $2,851,500 $2,734 psf 6
21 to 25 $2,566,250 $2,484 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,380 4 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,400 4 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,800 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,000 4 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Dec 2025
$9,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,800 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Oct 2025
$7,200 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$1,830,000 700 sqft · $2,616 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$3,158,000 1,184 sqft · $2,667 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,858,000 732 sqft · $2,538 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,905,000 732 sqft · $2,603 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2025
$1,880,000 700 sqft · $2,687 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2025
$3,352,500 1,270 sqft · $2,639 psf · 21 to 25 · May 2025
$1,610,000 614 sqft · $2,624 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2025
$1,900,000 732 sqft · $2,596 psf · 11 to 15 · Mar 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AMBER 45 shows a typical monthly rent of $4,950 across 173 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,950
Rental contracts 173

If you are buying

Recent sales at AMBER 45 point to a typical sale price of $1,930,000 and $2,637 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,930,000
Median PSF $2,637 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AMBER 45 has 25 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $63.0M
Latest update Mar 2026

District context

Use D15 to compare AMBER 45 against the wider area.