Projects

VERDALE

D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan

Address 12 DE SOUZA AVENUE VERDALE SINGAPORE 599462
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 310 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2018 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,800 114 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,383,400 196 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,814 psf Average $1,830 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about VERDALE

Verdale is a 99-year leasehold from 2018 apartment, non-landed properties in D21 / Upper Bukit Timah, Clementi Park, Ulu Pandan. Verdale currently has 114 rental contracts and 196 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2018
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 170 new sale transactions, 25 resale transactions, 1 sub sale transaction
Total sold value $318.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 114 Dec 2023 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 196 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 13.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BEAUTY WORLD MRT STATION (DT5) 0.85 km away
BEAUTY WORLD MRT STATION 0.86 km away
HUME MRT STATION (DT4) 1.08 km away

Schools nearby

BUKIT TIMAH PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.88 km away
PEI HWA PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.09 km away
KEMING PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.41 km away
KNOWLEDGE PARK EDUCARE PTE LTD (KEMING PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.46 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.9 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 9.2 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.39 km away
BUKIT BATOK WEST HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 3.22 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D21

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,175 $3,203 16
2 bed $3,900 $3,854 47
3 bed $5,350 $5,113 8
4 bed $7,375 $7,375 2
5 bed $8,800 $8,800 1
Unknown $3,800 $3,989 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,175 $3,184 16
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $3,000 6
600 to 700 sqft $3,400 $3,468 17
700 to 800 sqft $3,900 $3,936 57
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,800 $4,750 6
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $5,400 $5,329 7
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $7,400 $7,350 3
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $7,500 $7,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,383,400 $1,814 psf 196

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,850 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,350 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,400 3 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,800 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$3,000,000 1,410 sqft · $2,128 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,450,000 732 sqft · $1,981 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,903,888 947 sqft · $2,010 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,338,000 700 sqft · $1,912 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,350,000 732 sqft · $1,844 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,398,000 732 sqft · $1,910 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2025
$1,868,000 947 sqft · $1,972 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$1,470,000 732 sqft · $2,008 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

VERDALE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,800 across 114 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,800
Rental contracts 114

If you are buying

Recent sales at VERDALE point to a typical sale price of $1,383,400 and $1,814 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,383,400
Median PSF $1,814 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 2018 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. VERDALE has 196 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.