Projects

THE RED HOUSE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 63 EAST COAST ROAD THE RED HOUSE SINGAPORE 428776
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 106 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2012 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 87 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,160,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,475 psf Average $1,483 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE RED HOUSE

The Red House is a 99-year leasehold from 2012 apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Red House currently has 87 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2012
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $21.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 87 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 19 Sept 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 22.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 0.35 km away
TANJONG KATONG MRT STATION (TE25) 0.96 km away
MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 1.3 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.37 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.48 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 0.7 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.79 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.99 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.5 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.52 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 1.36 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,729 42
2 bed $3,000 $3,202 22
3 bed $3,500 $3,911 9
Unknown $2,400 $2,461 14

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $3,000 $2,836 18
500 to 600 sqft $2,500 $2,500 5
600 to 700 sqft $2,450 $2,483 9
700 to 800 sqft $3,000 $3,097 31
800 to 900 sqft $2,400 $2,460 14
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,200 $3,200 1
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,500 $3,814 7
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,250 $4,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,160,000 $1,475 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,500 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Sept 2025

Sales

$1,410,000 958 sqft · $1,472 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,100,000 764 sqft · $1,439 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$785,000 474 sqft · $1,657 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$1,300,000 872 sqft · $1,491 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,250,000 753 sqft · $1,659 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$972,000 710 sqft · $1,368 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,350,000 915 sqft · $1,476 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,730,000 1,173 sqft · $1,475 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE RED HOUSE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 87 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 87

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE RED HOUSE point to a typical sale price of $1,160,000 and $1,475 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,160,000
Median PSF $1,475 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2012 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE RED HOUSE has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.