Projects

THE MONTAGE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 50 LORONG M TELOK KURAU THE MONTAGE SINGAPORE 425342
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 23 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,425 18 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,143,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,490 psf Average $1,506 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE MONTAGE

The Montage is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Montage currently has 18 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $6.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 18 Jul 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 5 Jun 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend -12.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 12.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MARINE TERRACE MRT STATION (TE27) 0.54 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.16 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.21 km away

Schools nearby

NGEE ANN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.81 km away
BRIGHTON MONTESSORI INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL @ FRANKEL 0.91 km away
GLOBAL INDIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EAST COAST CAMPUS) 1.17 km away
SFA EDUHEARTS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.45 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.95 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.15 km away
SIGLAP PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.63 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 50A MARINE TERRACE) Food centre · 0.67 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,200 $3,140 10
2 bed $3,800 $3,629 7
3 bed $6,000 $6,000 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,200 $3,140 10
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,800 $3,629 7
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $6,000 $6,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,143,000 $1,490 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,650 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2024
$3,650 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2024
$3,100 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Sept 2024
$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jun 2024
$3,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · May 2024
$3,200 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2023

Sales

$1,143,000 635 sqft · $1,800 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,000,000 657 sqft · $1,523 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$1,860,000 1,249 sqft · $1,490 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2022
$900,000 657 sqft · $1,371 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021
$1,680,000 1,249 sqft · $1,345 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE MONTAGE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,425 across 18 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,425
Rental contracts 18
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE MONTAGE point to a typical sale price of $1,143,000 and $1,490 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,143,000
Median PSF $1,490 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE MONTAGE has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.