Projects

THE GERANIUM

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 31 MANGIS ROAD THE GERANIUM SINGAPORE 424980
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 66 transactions Freehold Updated Oct 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,300 47 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,298,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,394 psf Average $1,365 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE GERANIUM

The Geranium is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Geranium currently has 47 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Oct 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $25.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Oct 2025.

Rental contracts 47 Jun 2021 to Sept 2025
Sale transactions 19 Jun 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend 2.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -12.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.73 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.19 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.28 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.87 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.94 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.01 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 1.33 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.14 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.64 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.64 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.78 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,896 14
2 bed $3,300 $3,194 12
3 bed $4,000 $3,832 21

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
600 to 700 sqft $3,000 $2,896 14
700 to 800 sqft $3,300 $3,194 12
800 to 900 sqft $5,200 $5,200 1
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,900 $3,709 13
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,625 $3,625 2
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,000 $4,000 2
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,000 $3,933 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,298,000 $1,394 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Sept 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Aug 2025
$2,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,688 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,050 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · May 2025
$3,000 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Mar 2025

Sales

$1,580,000 990 sqft · $1,595 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$2,083,888 1,453 sqft · $1,434 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2025
$2,300,000 1,582 sqft · $1,454 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,638,888 990 sqft · $1,655 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,575,000 947 sqft · $1,663 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2025
$1,018,000 635 sqft · $1,603 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,528,000 926 sqft · $1,651 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$1,128,800 753 sqft · $1,498 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE GERANIUM shows a typical monthly rent of $3,300 across 47 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,300
Rental contracts 47
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE GERANIUM point to a typical sale price of $1,298,000 and $1,394 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,298,000
Median PSF $1,394 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE GERANIUM has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.