Projects

THE AMARELLE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 51 LIM AH WOO ROAD THE AMARELLE SINGAPORE 438129
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 103 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,650 91 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,315,000 12 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,548 psf Average $1,592 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE AMARELLE

The Amarelle is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. The Amarelle currently has 91 rental contracts and 12 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 12 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 91 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 12 May 2021 to May 2025
Rent trend 4.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -3.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (CC9) 0.46 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (EW8) 0.56 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.62 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 0.86 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 0.87 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.9 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.9 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.58 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.49 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.44 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,100 $3,024 39
2 bed $4,100 $3,970 37
3 bed $4,900 $4,823 13
4 bed $6,000 $6,000 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,950 $2,730 5
500 to 600 sqft $3,150 $3,004 28
600 to 700 sqft $3,100 $2,733 3
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,000 $3,876 29
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,413 $4,361 4
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,150 $4,273 13
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $5,450 $5,400 6
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,400 $5,267 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,315,000 $1,548 psf 12

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,400 3 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,250 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,400 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$1,750,000 1,001 sqft · $1,748 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$1,460,000 915 sqft · $1,596 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2024
$2,500,000 1,442 sqft · $1,733 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$1,050,000 570 sqft · $1,841 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2023
$985,000 549 sqft · $1,794 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$1,430,000 915 sqft · $1,563 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2023
$1,386,000 915 sqft · $1,515 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$848,000 570 sqft · $1,486 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE AMARELLE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,650 across 91 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,650
Rental contracts 91

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE AMARELLE point to a typical sale price of $1,315,000 and $1,548 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,315,000
Median PSF $1,548 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE AMARELLE has 12 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.