Projects

STRAITS RESIDENCES

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 156 JOO CHIAT PLACE STRAITS RESIDENCES SINGAPORE 427884
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 49 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,600 42 rental contracts
Typical sale price $728,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,551 psf Average $1,557 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about STRAITS RESIDENCES

Straits Residences is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Straits Residences currently has 42 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $5.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 42 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 7 Sept 2021 to Nov 2024
Rent trend -2.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.71 km away
MARINE PARADE MRT STATION (TE26) 1.22 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.25 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.91 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.97 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
CANADIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (TANJONG KATONG CAMPUS) 1.36 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.16 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.62 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.62 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.75 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,500 $2,473 19
2 bed $2,800 $2,714 22
3 bed $2,400 $2,400 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,450 $2,318 16
500 to 600 sqft $2,850 $2,750 24
800 to 900 sqft $2,400 $2,400 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,600 $3,600 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $728,000 $1,551 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,700 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Nov 2025
$3,000 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Sept 2025
$2,500 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Apr 2025
$2,780 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Mar 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2025
$2,900 2 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$638,000 344 sqft · $1,852 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$868,000 527 sqft · $1,646 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2023
$820,000 506 sqft · $1,621 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2022
$645,000 431 sqft · $1,498 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022
$1,200,000 872 sqft · $1,376 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$668,000 431 sqft · $1,551 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$728,000 538 sqft · $1,353 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

STRAITS RESIDENCES shows a typical monthly rent of $2,600 across 42 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,600
Rental contracts 42
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at STRAITS RESIDENCES point to a typical sale price of $728,000 and $1,551 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $728,000
Median PSF $1,551 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. STRAITS RESIDENCES has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.