Projects

SOHO 188

D08 / Little India

Address 188 RACE COURSE ROAD SOHO 188 SINGAPORE 218612
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 144 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 133 rental contracts
Typical sale price $770,000 11 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,656 psf Average $1,693 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SOHO 188

Soho 188 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Soho 188 currently has 133 rental contracts and 11 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 11 resale transactions
Total sold value $9.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 133 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 11 Jul 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.08 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.27 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION 0.58 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.31 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.15 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.72 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.79 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.25 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.84 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.7 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.87 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,894 120
2 bed $3,350 $3,335 13

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $3,100 $3,024 24
400 to 500 sqft $2,900 $2,777 73
500 to 600 sqft $3,350 $3,169 18
600 to 700 sqft $3,300 $3,239 18

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $746,000 $1,658 psf 8
06 to 10 $890,000 $1,590 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,100 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,300 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,300 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$820,000 495 sqft · $1,656 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$1,350,000 689 sqft · $1,960 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$742,000 420 sqft · $1,768 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$890,000 560 sqft · $1,590 psf · 06 to 10 · Jan 2025
$750,000 452 sqft · $1,659 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2024
$770,000 431 sqft · $1,788 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$770,000 420 sqft · $1,834 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022
$890,000 581 sqft · $1,531 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SOHO 188 shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 133 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 133

If you are buying

Recent sales at SOHO 188 point to a typical sale price of $770,000 and $1,656 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $770,000
Median PSF $1,656 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SOHO 188 has 11 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.