Projects

RANGOON 88

D08 / Little India

Address 88 RANGOON ROAD RANGOON 88 SINGAPORE 218374
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 152 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,900 133 rental contracts
Typical sale price $733,888 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,529 psf Average $1,516 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RANGOON 88

Rangoon 88 is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Rangoon 88 currently has 133 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 133 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 19 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -1.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.15 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.29 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION 0.93 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.45 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.36 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.48 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.49 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.06 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.15 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.35 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.01 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,838 119
2 bed $4,100 $4,036 14

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,850 $2,743 61
500 to 600 sqft $2,850 $2,815 26
600 to 700 sqft $3,125 $3,067 22
700 to 800 sqft $3,100 $2,974 10
800 to 900 sqft $4,000 $3,733 3
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,000 $3,820 5
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,550 $4,367 6

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $733,888 $1,529 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$918,000 538 sqft · $1,706 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$733,888 441 sqft · $1,663 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$1,250,888 818 sqft · $1,529 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$720,000 420 sqft · $1,715 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2023
$820,000 581 sqft · $1,411 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2023
$720,000 441 sqft · $1,631 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2023
$690,000 420 sqft · $1,644 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$850,000 560 sqft · $1,519 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RANGOON 88 shows a typical monthly rent of $2,900 across 133 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,900
Rental contracts 133

If you are buying

Recent sales at RANGOON 88 point to a typical sale price of $733,888 and $1,529 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $733,888
Median PSF $1,529 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RANGOON 88 has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.