Projects

SCENIC HEIGHTS

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 245 BALESTIER ROAD SCENIC HEIGHTS SINGAPORE 329929
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 51 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,850 42 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,575,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,493 psf Average $1,514 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SCENIC HEIGHTS

Scenic Heights is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Scenic Heights currently has 42 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $16.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 42 Aug 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Jun 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -1.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.94 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.99 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 1.08 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.03 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.47 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.47 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.22 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.62 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.57 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.6 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,600 $3,597 16
3 bed $4,000 $3,760 26

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,600 $3,597 16
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,000 $3,667 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,900 $3,645 21
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,100 $5,100 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,575,000 $1,522 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,575,000 $1,721 psf 1
11 to 15 $1,500,000 $1,493 psf 5
16 to 20 $3,400,000 $1,391 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,400 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,950 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,000 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$2,200,000 1,378 sqft · $1,597 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,575,000 915 sqft · $1,721 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2025
$3,400,000 2,443 sqft · $1,391 psf · 16 to 20 · Oct 2024
$1,500,000 915 sqft · $1,639 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2024
$2,068,000 1,292 sqft · $1,601 psf · 11 to 15 · Sept 2023
$1,880,000 1,259 sqft · $1,493 psf · 11 to 15 · Apr 2023
$1,320,000 915 sqft · $1,443 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2022
$950,000 657 sqft · $1,447 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SCENIC HEIGHTS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,850 across 42 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,850
Rental contracts 42
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SCENIC HEIGHTS point to a typical sale price of $1,575,000 and $1,493 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,575,000
Median PSF $1,493 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SCENIC HEIGHTS has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.