Projects

RANGOON VIEW

D08 / Little India

Address 223 RANGOON ROAD RANGOON VIEW SINGAPORE 218460
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 16 transactions Freehold Updated Jul 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,000 12 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,272,500 4 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $954 psf Average $1,003 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about RANGOON VIEW

Rangoon View is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Rangoon View currently has 12 rental contracts and 4 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jul 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 4 resale transactions
Total sold value $5.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jul 2025.

Rental contracts 12 May 2021 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 4 Jun 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend 51.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.59 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.67 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.98 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.23 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.53 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.54 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.17 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.27 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.98 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.92 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,000 $4,379 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,000 $4,379 12

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,435,000 $1,076 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,242,500 $931 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,600 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Apr 2025
$7,200 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,100 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Sept 2024
$4,750 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Jun 2024
$4,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · May 2023
$4,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Aug 2022
$3,000 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · May 2022

Sales

$1,585,000 1,335 sqft · $1,188 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,260,000 1,335 sqft · $944 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2022
$1,225,000 1,335 sqft · $918 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2021
$1,285,000 1,335 sqft · $963 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

RANGOON VIEW shows a typical monthly rent of $4,000 across 12 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,000
Rental contracts 12
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at RANGOON VIEW point to a typical sale price of $1,272,500 and $954 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,272,500
Median PSF $954 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. RANGOON VIEW has 4 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $5.4M
Latest update Jul 2025

District context

Use D08 to compare RANGOON VIEW against the wider area.