Projects

PENANG SERVICE APARTMENTS

D14 / Geylang, Eunos

Address 16 LORONG 34 GEYLANG PENANG SERVICE APARTMENTS SINGAPORE 398213
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 30 transactions Freehold Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,400 24 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,218,444 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,137 psf Average $1,116 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about PENANG SERVICE APARTMENTS

Penang Service Apartments is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D14 / Geylang, Eunos. Penang Service Apartments currently has 24 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $7.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 24 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 6 Oct 2021 to Apr 2025
Rent trend 14.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 11.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DAKOTA MRT STATION (CC8) 0.56 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.58 km away
ALJUNIED MRT STATION (EW9) 0.62 km away

Schools nearby

GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.63 km away
BROADRICK SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.71 km away
GEYLANG METHODIST SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.73 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 0.87 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.6 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.48 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.43 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 117 ALJUNIED AVE 2) Food centre · 0.81 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D14

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $3,400 $3,658 24

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,500 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,400 $3,691 11
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,350 $3,642 12

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,268,888 $1,165 psf 4
06 to 10 $1,092,388 $1,009 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,800 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,800 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,600 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · May 2025
$4,850 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Mar 2025
$4,200 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2025
$2,400 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Apr 2024
$4,800 NA bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Apr 2024
$3,400 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Feb 2024

Sales

$1,238,888 1,012 sqft · $1,224 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2025
$1,318,888 1,152 sqft · $1,145 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$1,298,888 1,152 sqft · $1,128 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023
$1,198,000 1,012 sqft · $1,184 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2023
$1,180,888 1,152 sqft · $1,025 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2022
$1,003,888 1,012 sqft · $992 psf · 06 to 10 · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

PENANG SERVICE APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $3,400 across 24 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,400
Rental contracts 24
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at PENANG SERVICE APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $1,218,444 and $1,137 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,218,444
Median PSF $1,137 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. PENANG SERVICE APARTMENTS has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.