Projects

ESPADA

D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley

Address 48 SAINT THOMAS WALK ESPADA SINGAPORE 238126
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 722 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 678 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,140,000 44 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,395 psf Average $2,395 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ESPADA

Espada is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D09 / Orchard, Cairnhill, River Valley. Espada currently has 678 rental contracts and 44 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 44 resale transactions
Total sold value $52.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 678 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 44 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -13.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SOMERSET MRT STATION 0.42 km away
SOMERSET MRT STATION (NS23) 0.42 km away
GREAT WORLD MRT STATION (TE15) 0.51 km away

Schools nearby

RIVER VALLEY PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.36 km away
CHATSWORTH INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ORCHARD CAMPUS) 0.58 km away
ISS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (ELEMENTARY & MIDDLE SCHOOL CAMPUS) 0.85 km away
OUTRAM SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.2 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 0.68 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 0.58 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.46 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 1 JALAN KUKOH) Food centre · 1.07 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D09

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,400 $3,447 596
2 bed $4,200 $4,141 82

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
300 to 400 sqft $3,200 $3,115 354
400 to 500 sqft $3,450 $3,429 35
500 to 600 sqft $3,750 $3,593 40
600 to 700 sqft $4,200 $4,117 206
700 to 800 sqft $4,000 $4,172 37
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,100 $3,933 3
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,500 $4,500 2
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,500 $4,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $938,000 $2,534 psf 5
06 to 10 $945,000 $2,508 psf 7
11 to 15 $1,130,000 $2,500 psf 7
16 to 20 $1,061,500 $2,378 psf 10
21 to 25 $1,230,000 $2,197 psf 5
26 to 30 $1,241,000 $2,348 psf 8
31 to 35 $1,329,000 $2,189 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,500 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,500 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,300 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 300 to 400 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Feb 2026

Sales

$955,000 355 sqft · $2,689 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2026
$1,430,000 646 sqft · $2,214 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2026
$1,550,000 689 sqft · $2,250 psf · 21 to 25 · Jan 2026
$1,630,000 689 sqft · $2,366 psf · 16 to 20 · Sept 2025
$880,000 344 sqft · $2,555 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2025
$1,550,000 689 sqft · $2,250 psf · 21 to 25 · Aug 2025
$900,000 355 sqft · $2,534 psf · 26 to 30 · Aug 2025
$1,188,000 560 sqft · $2,122 psf · 16 to 20 · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ESPADA shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 678 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 678

If you are buying

Recent sales at ESPADA point to a typical sale price of $1,140,000 and $2,395 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,140,000
Median PSF $2,395 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ESPADA has 44 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.