Projects

D'CHATEAU @ SHELFORD

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 25 SHELFORD ROAD D'CHATEAU @ SHELFORD SINGAPORE 288415
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 28 transactions Freehold Updated Jul 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,200 20 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,045,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,902 psf Average $1,799 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about D'CHATEAU @ SHELFORD

D'Chateau @ Shelford is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. D'Chateau @ Shelford currently has 20 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jul 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $18.3M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jul 2025.

Rental contracts 20 May 2021 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 8 Jul 2021 to Jan 2025
Rent trend -2.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 14.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 0.55 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 0.63 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION 0.74 km away

Schools nearby

RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.92 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.22 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.07 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.25 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 4.26 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 3.25 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,900 $3,817 9
3 bed $4,200 $4,645 11

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
700 to 800 sqft $3,900 $3,817 9
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,200 $3,929 7
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,200 $4,200 1
2,400 to 2,500 sqft $6,500 $6,467 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,045,000 $1,902 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,400 3 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,400 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,100 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · May 2025
$6,500 3 bed · 2,400 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2024
$4,200 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Jun 2024
$4,200 3 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Apr 2024
$3,600 2 bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Oct 2023

Sales

$1,710,000 775 sqft · $2,206 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2025
$2,600,000 1,722 sqft · $1,510 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,702,000 775 sqft · $2,196 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2024
$2,900,000 1,722 sqft · $1,684 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$1,925,000 893 sqft · $2,155 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$1,940,000 915 sqft · $2,120 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2023
$3,400,000 2,863 sqft · $1,187 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2021
$2,150,000 1,615 sqft · $1,332 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

D'CHATEAU @ SHELFORD shows a typical monthly rent of $4,200 across 20 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,200
Rental contracts 20
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at D'CHATEAU @ SHELFORD point to a typical sale price of $2,045,000 and $1,902 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,045,000
Median PSF $1,902 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. D'CHATEAU @ SHELFORD has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.