Projects

CHELSEA GROVE

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 2 MARTABAN ROAD CHELSEA GROVE SINGAPORE 328626
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 40 transactions Freehold Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,950 32 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,477,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,365 psf Average $1,303 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CHELSEA GROVE

Chelsea Grove is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Chelsea Grove currently has 32 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $12.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 32 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 8 May 2021 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 2.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -16.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.9 km away
TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 1.03 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 1.28 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.1 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.3 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.54 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.6 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.42 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.79 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.4 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.35 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,950 $3,793 32

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,900 $3,758 25
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,000 $3,567 3
1,900 to 2,000 sqft $4,325 $4,188 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,427,000 $1,365 psf 6
06 to 10 $1,550,000 $1,185 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,100 2 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$4,450 2 bed · 1,900 to 2,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,900 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · May 2025
$3,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Mar 2025

Sales

$1,840,000 1,496 sqft · $1,230 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,454,000 980 sqft · $1,484 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$1,600,000 1,991 sqft · $803 psf · 06 to 10 · May 2024
$1,500,000 958 sqft · $1,566 psf · 06 to 10 · Jun 2023
$1,400,000 947 sqft · $1,478 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2022
$1,700,000 1,496 sqft · $1,136 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022
$1,388,000 958 sqft · $1,449 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021
$1,212,000 947 sqft · $1,280 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CHELSEA GROVE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,950 across 32 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,950
Rental contracts 32
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CHELSEA GROVE point to a typical sale price of $1,477,000 and $1,365 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,477,000
Median PSF $1,365 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CHELSEA GROVE has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.