Projects

CELESTIA

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 160 JOO CHIAT TERRACE CELESTIA SINGAPORE 427305
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 30 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 20 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,595,000 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,618 psf Average $1,460 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CELESTIA

Celestia is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Celestia currently has 20 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $16.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 20 May 2021 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 10 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 8.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

EUNOS MRT STATION (EW7) 0.58 km away
KEMBANGAN MRT STATION (EW6) 1.18 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (EW8) 1.32 km away

Schools nearby

EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 1 km away
TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.04 km away
TANJONG KATONG PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.15 km away
MANJUSRI SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.45 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.19 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.5 km away
SIMS AVENUE PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.49 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 4A EUNOS CRESCENT) Food centre · 0.63 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,800 $2,900 6
2 bed $3,500 $3,488 13
3 bed $3,500 $3,500 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,700 $2,700 2
600 to 700 sqft $3,150 $3,000 4
800 to 900 sqft $3,500 $3,200 6
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,300 3
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,825 $3,763 4
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $4,700 $4,700 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,595,000 $1,618 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,700 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,150 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2024
$3,800 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Oct 2024
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2024
$2,600 1 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2024
$3,500 2 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Aug 2023
$3,500 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2023

Sales

$2,200,000 1,367 sqft · $1,609 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,690,000 1,033 sqft · $1,635 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,418,000 872 sqft · $1,626 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2025
$1,720,000 1,044 sqft · $1,647 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$1,920,000 1,389 sqft · $1,383 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$1,430,000 850 sqft · $1,682 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2024
$1,700,000 1,033 sqft · $1,645 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2023
$1,378,688 1,044 sqft · $1,320 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CELESTIA shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 20 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 20
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at CELESTIA point to a typical sale price of $1,595,000 and $1,618 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,595,000
Median PSF $1,618 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CELESTIA has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.