Projects

BOON TECK APARTMENTS

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 42 BOON TECK ROAD BOON TECK APARTMENTS SINGAPORE 329609
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 12 transactions Freehold Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,300 9 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,530,000 3 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,220 psf Average $1,196 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BOON TECK APARTMENTS

Boon Teck Apartments is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Boon Teck Apartments currently has 9 rental contracts and 3 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 3 resale transactions
Total sold value $4.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 9 Dec 2022 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 3 Aug 2021 to Aug 2023
Rent trend 12.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.7 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 1.07 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION 1.5 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.18 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.29 km away
FIRST TOA PAYOH PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.56 km away
BEATTY SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.63 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.64 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.09 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.34 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.02 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,300 $4,233 9

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,300 $4,300 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,250 $4,225 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,520,000 $1,228 psf 2
11 to 15 $1,680,000 $1,131 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,000 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,500 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,600 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,700 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Mar 2024
$4,800 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Dec 2023
$4,000 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2023
$3,700 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2023
$4,500 NA bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2023

Sales

$1,530,000 1,238 sqft · $1,236 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2023
$1,510,000 1,238 sqft · $1,220 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2022
$1,680,000 1,485 sqft · $1,131 psf · 11 to 15 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BOON TECK APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,300 across 9 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,300
Rental contracts 9
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at BOON TECK APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $1,530,000 and $1,220 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,530,000
Median PSF $1,220 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BOON TECK APARTMENTS has 3 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.