Projects

AMPAS APARTMENTS

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 5 JALAN AMPAS AMPAS APARTMENTS SINGAPORE 329506
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 51 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,050 44 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,109,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,350 psf Average $1,325 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about AMPAS APARTMENTS

Ampas Apartments is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Ampas Apartments currently has 44 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 44 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 7 Jul 2022 to Nov 2024
Rent trend 8.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -2.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.82 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 1.03 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 1.39 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.39 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.54 km away
FIRST TOA PAYOH PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.65 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.54 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.29 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.11 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,050 $4,190 44

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $5,200 $5,200 1
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,800 $3,920 29
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,950 $4,679 14

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,109,000 $1,253 psf 3
06 to 10 $1,720,000 $1,361 psf 3
16 to 20 $2,220,000 $1,314 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,800 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Sept 2025
$5,500 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Apr 2025
$5,500 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Mar 2025
$5,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2025
$4,200 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2025

Sales

$1,742,800 1,259 sqft · $1,384 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2024
$2,109,000 1,690 sqft · $1,248 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2024
$2,300,000 1,690 sqft · $1,361 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2024
$2,220,000 1,690 sqft · $1,314 psf · 16 to 20 · Apr 2024
$2,118,000 1,690 sqft · $1,253 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$1,720,000 1,259 sqft · $1,366 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2023
$1,700,000 1,259 sqft · $1,350 psf · 06 to 10 · Jul 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

AMPAS APARTMENTS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,050 across 44 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,050
Rental contracts 44
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at AMPAS APARTMENTS point to a typical sale price of $2,109,000 and $1,350 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,109,000
Median PSF $1,350 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. AMPAS APARTMENTS has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.