Projects

THE ARTE

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 23 JALAN RAJA UDANG THE ARTE SINGAPORE 329216
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 354 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,600 315 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,700,000 39 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,733 psf Average $1,740 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ARTE

The Arte is a freehold condominium, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. The Arte currently has 315 rental contracts and 39 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 39 resale transactions
Total sold value $102.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 315 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 39 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend 0.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.73 km away
MOUNT PLEASANT MRT STATION (TE10) 0.8 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.91 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 0.58 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.36 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 1.52 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.55 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.51 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.27 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 93 TOA PAYOH LORONG 4) Food centre · 1.36 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,300 $4,142 71
3 bed $5,650 $5,564 154
4 bed $6,975 $7,015 90

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,300 $4,142 71
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $5,600 $5,382 52
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $5,600 $5,585 51
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $5,800 $5,658 50
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $6,800 $6,799 82
2,600 to 2,700 sqft $9,300 $9,300 1
2,800 to 2,900 sqft $9,600 $9,013 6
3,800 to 3,900 sqft $9,900 $9,900 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,860,000 $1,760 psf 1
06 to 10 $2,240,000 $1,713 psf 6
11 to 15 $2,480,000 $1,772 psf 7
16 to 20 $2,549,000 $1,744 psf 10
21 to 25 $2,425,000 $1,650 psf 2
26 to 30 $2,860,000 $1,687 psf 11
31 to 35 $3,888,500 $1,459 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,500 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,000 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,800 3 bed · 1,300 to 1,400 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,200 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,650 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,700 4 bed · 1,800 to 1,900 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,600 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,900 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$2,990,000 1,399 sqft · $2,137 psf · 26 to 30 · Feb 2026
$3,689,000 2,648 sqft · $1,393 psf · 31 to 35 · Aug 2025
$2,965,000 1,528 sqft · $1,940 psf · 26 to 30 · Jul 2025
$2,850,000 1,399 sqft · $2,037 psf · 16 to 20 · Jul 2025
$2,038,888 1,055 sqft · $1,933 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2025
$4,088,000 2,680 sqft · $1,525 psf · 31 to 35 · May 2025
$3,180,000 1,625 sqft · $1,956 psf · 26 to 30 · Apr 2025
$3,480,000 1,873 sqft · $1,858 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ARTE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,600 across 315 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,600
Rental contracts 315

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ARTE point to a typical sale price of $2,700,000 and $1,733 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,700,000
Median PSF $1,733 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ARTE has 39 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.