Projects

ROOTS @ TRANSIT

D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf

Address 9 TRANSIT ROAD ROOTS @ TRANSIT SINGAPORE 778885
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 53 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2014 Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,800 34 rental contracts
Typical sale price $770,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,306 psf Average $1,320 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about ROOTS @ TRANSIT

Roots @ Transit is a 99-year leasehold from 2014 apartment, non-landed properties in D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf. Roots @ Transit currently has 34 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2014
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 34 Aug 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 19 May 2021 to Mar 2025
Rent trend 3.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SPRINGLEAF MRT STATION (TE4) 0.81 km away
KHATIB MRT STATION (NS14) 2.16 km away
LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 2.91 km away

Schools nearby

PEIYING PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.94 km away
NAVAL BASE SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.16 km away
ORCHID PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.49 km away
NAVAL BASE PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.63 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 5.98 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 9.41 km away
SPRINGLEAF PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.61 km away
YISHUN PARK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 3.71 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D26

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,600 $2,699 16
2 bed $2,850 $2,889 18

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,600 $2,513 7
500 to 600 sqft $2,800 $2,756 18
600 to 700 sqft $2,900 $3,111 9

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $770,000 $1,306 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$2,900 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jan 2026
$2,388 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Jun 2025
$2,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jun 2025
$2,800 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,200 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,300 2 bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Dec 2024
$2,600 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2024
$2,700 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Aug 2024

Sales

$770,000 517 sqft · $1,490 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2025
$852,800 667 sqft · $1,278 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2021
$800,800 667 sqft · $1,200 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021
$658,800 441 sqft · $1,493 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021
$765,800 581 sqft · $1,317 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021
$661,800 441 sqft · $1,500 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021
$836,800 667 sqft · $1,254 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021
$777,800 581 sqft · $1,338 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

ROOTS @ TRANSIT shows a typical monthly rent of $2,800 across 34 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,800
Rental contracts 34
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at ROOTS @ TRANSIT point to a typical sale price of $770,000 and $1,306 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $770,000
Median PSF $1,306 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2014 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. ROOTS @ TRANSIT has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.