Projects

CASTLE GREEN

D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf

Address 483 YIO CHU KANG ROAD CASTLE GREEN SINGAPORE 787057
Open map
Condominium, Non-Landed Properties 473 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1993 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,500 338 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,310,000 135 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,163 psf Average $1,172 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CASTLE GREEN

Castle Green is a 99-year leasehold from 1993 condominium, non-landed properties in D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf. Castle Green currently has 338 rental contracts and 135 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1993
Property type Condominium, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 135 resale transactions
Total sold value $182.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 338 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 135 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 5.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 0.59 km away
LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 0.65 km away
MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.69 km away

Schools nearby

ANDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.18 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.88 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.06 km away
MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.07 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.1 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.48 km away
ANG MO KIO PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.07 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 1.62 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D26

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $3,400 $3,186 183
3 bed $3,875 $3,761 132
4 bed $4,500 $4,185 23

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,300 $3,148 159
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $3,725 $3,667 120
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,000 $3,917 25
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $3,925 $3,750 9
1,400 to 1,500 sqft $4,500 $4,140 21
1,500 to 1,600 sqft $4,190 $4,120 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,230,000 $1,129 psf 67
06 to 10 $1,429,000 $1,227 psf 52
11 to 15 $1,582,500 $1,248 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,650 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,300 3 bed · 1,500 to 1,600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,100 4 bed · 1,400 to 1,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,200 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,000 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,600 2 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,380 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Jan 2026

Sales

$1,300,000 947 sqft · $1,372 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,560,000 1,216 sqft · $1,283 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$1,660,000 1,152 sqft · $1,441 psf · 01 to 05 · Mar 2026
$2,150,000 1,410 sqft · $1,525 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2026
$1,600,000 1,152 sqft · $1,389 psf · 06 to 10 · Feb 2026
$1,370,000 947 sqft · $1,446 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,250,888 947 sqft · $1,321 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026
$1,302,000 947 sqft · $1,375 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2026

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CASTLE GREEN shows a typical monthly rent of $3,500 across 338 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,500
Rental contracts 338

If you are buying

Recent sales at CASTLE GREEN point to a typical sale price of $1,310,000 and $1,163 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,310,000
Median PSF $1,163 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1993 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CASTLE GREEN has 135 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.