Projects

NEWTON LODGE

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 41 NEWTON ROAD NEWTON LODGE SINGAPORE 307968
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 22 transactions Freehold Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,200 18 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,055,000 4 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,633 psf Average $1,631 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about NEWTON LODGE

Newton Lodge is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Newton Lodge currently has 18 rental contracts and 4 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 4 resale transactions
Total sold value $8.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 18 Sept 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 4 Jun 2021 to Aug 2023
Rent trend 4.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.43 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION (DT11) 0.55 km away
NEWTON MRT STATION 0.66 km away

Schools nearby

ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.63 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.65 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.21 km away
FUREN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.51 km away

Amenities

CONCORDE HOTEL AND SHOPPING MALL (CAR PARK ENTRANCE) Mall / retail · 1.84 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.77 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.71 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 0.91 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,200 $4,079 14
3 bed $4,850 $4,900 4

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,950 $4,950 2
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,150 $3,933 12
1,600 to 1,700 sqft $4,850 $4,900 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $2,055,000 $1,633 psf 4

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,200 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2025
$5,100 3 bed · 1,600 to 1,700 sqft · Sept 2025
$4,400 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025
$5,400 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2024
$4,500 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Nov 2024
$4,200 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2024
$3,900 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · May 2024
$4,200 2 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Nov 2023

Sales

$2,688,000 1,658 sqft · $1,622 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2023
$2,110,000 1,216 sqft · $1,735 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2022
$2,000,000 1,216 sqft · $1,644 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021
$1,850,000 1,216 sqft · $1,521 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

NEWTON LODGE shows a typical monthly rent of $4,200 across 18 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,200
Rental contracts 18
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at NEWTON LODGE point to a typical sale price of $2,055,000 and $1,633 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,055,000
Median PSF $1,633 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. NEWTON LODGE has 4 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.