Projects

LE SOMME

D08 / Little India

Address 60 SOMME ROAD LE SOMME SINGAPORE 207876
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 54 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,000 48 rental contracts
Typical sale price $824,000 6 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,628 psf Average $1,615 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LE SOMME

Le Somme is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Le Somme currently has 48 rental contracts and 6 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 6 resale transactions
Total sold value $5.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 48 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 6 Oct 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -0.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -5.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.47 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.56 km away
BENDEMEER MRT STATION (DT23) 0.57 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.87 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.41 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.44 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.52 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.95 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.34 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.78 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.45 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,924 48

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
400 to 500 sqft $2,800 $2,650 11
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,838 28
900 to 1,000 sqft $3,500 $3,407 7
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,950 $3,950 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $824,000 $1,628 psf 6

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,500 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,000 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Oct 2025
$2,800 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,400 1 bed · 900 to 1,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$2,850 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,200 1 bed · 400 to 500 sqft · Apr 2025

Sales

$950,000 592 sqft · $1,605 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2025
$915,000 581 sqft · $1,574 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$758,000 495 sqft · $1,531 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2024
$816,750 495 sqft · $1,650 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2024
$828,000 495 sqft · $1,672 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2023
$820,000 495 sqft · $1,656 psf · 01 to 05 · Oct 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LE SOMME shows a typical monthly rent of $3,000 across 48 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,000
Rental contracts 48
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at LE SOMME point to a typical sale price of $824,000 and $1,628 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $824,000
Median PSF $1,628 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LE SOMME has 6 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.