Projects

HERTFORD COLLECTION

D08 / Little India

Address 40 HERTFORD ROAD HERTFORD COLLECTION SINGAPORE 219408
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 36 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 29 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,140,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,349 psf Average $1,377 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about HERTFORD COLLECTION

Hertford Collection is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Hertford Collection currently has 29 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $8.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 29 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 7 Jun 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -13.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 11.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.52 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.65 km away
LITTLE INDIA MRT STATION 0.68 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.22 km away
ST. MARGARET'S SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.09 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.54 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.59 km away

Amenities

PARKLANE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.4 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 1.65 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.56 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.41 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
2 bed $4,500 $4,533 9
3 bed $5,000 $5,000 1
Unknown $3,300 $3,200 19

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,050 $3,113 12
600 to 700 sqft $3,600 $3,410 5
700 to 800 sqft $3,200 $3,200 2
900 to 1,000 sqft $4,800 $4,800 1
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $4,350 $4,550 3
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,450 $4,388 4
1,300 to 1,400 sqft $4,800 $4,800 1
1,800 to 1,900 sqft $5,000 $5,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,140,000 $1,349 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,000 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$4,000 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,400 2 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Sept 2025
$3,600 NA bed · 600 to 700 sqft · Jul 2025
$3,300 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Mar 2025
$3,000 NA bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2025
$3,300 NA bed · 700 to 800 sqft · Nov 2024

Sales

$1,140,000 786 sqft · $1,451 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2025
$845,000 560 sqft · $1,510 psf · 01 to 05 · Aug 2024
$1,900,000 1,432 sqft · $1,327 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2022
$1,408,000 1,098 sqft · $1,282 psf · 01 to 05 · Apr 2022
$1,265,000 969 sqft · $1,306 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$900,000 667 sqft · $1,349 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021
$790,000 560 sqft · $1,411 psf · 01 to 05 · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

HERTFORD COLLECTION shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 29 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 29
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at HERTFORD COLLECTION point to a typical sale price of $1,140,000 and $1,349 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,140,000
Median PSF $1,349 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. HERTFORD COLLECTION has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.