Projects

CLYDES RESIDENCE

D08 / Little India

Address 78 MERGUI ROAD CLYDES RESIDENCE SINGAPORE 219054
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 78 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $3,600 69 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,750,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,563 psf Average $1,465 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CLYDES RESIDENCE

Clydes Residence is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D08 / Little India. Clydes Residence currently has 69 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $13.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 69 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Jul 2021 to Jul 2025
Rent trend -6.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

FARRER PARK MRT STATION 0.55 km away
FARRER PARK MRT STATION (NE8) 0.62 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.99 km away

Schools nearby

FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.58 km away
BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.26 km away
BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.55 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.56 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.18 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.23 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.03 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.89 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D08

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $3,000 $2,876 21
2 bed $3,950 $3,876 36
3 bed $4,250 $4,475 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $3,000 $2,876 21
1,000 to 1,100 sqft $3,950 $3,869 34
1,100 to 1,200 sqft $4,250 $4,475 12
1,700 to 1,800 sqft $4,000 $4,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $1,284,000 $1,527 psf 2
06 to 10 $1,268,000 $1,271 psf 3
11 to 15 $1,840,000 $1,644 psf 3
16 to 20 $1,890,000 $1,133 psf 1

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,000 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Feb 2026
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jan 2026
$3,900 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,500 3 bed · 1,100 to 1,200 sqft · Dec 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Dec 2025
$4,000 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,200 2 bed · 1,000 to 1,100 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$1,850,000 1,119 sqft · $1,653 psf · 11 to 15 · Jul 2025
$1,820,000 1,119 sqft · $1,626 psf · 11 to 15 · Feb 2025
$895,000 570 sqft · $1,569 psf · 06 to 10 · Apr 2024
$1,840,000 1,119 sqft · $1,644 psf · 11 to 15 · Jun 2023
$1,890,000 1,668 sqft · $1,133 psf · 16 to 20 · May 2023
$1,750,000 1,119 sqft · $1,563 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2022
$818,000 549 sqft · $1,490 psf · 01 to 05 · Sept 2021
$1,300,000 1,023 sqft · $1,271 psf · 06 to 10 · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CLYDES RESIDENCE shows a typical monthly rent of $3,600 across 69 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $3,600
Rental contracts 69

If you are buying

Recent sales at CLYDES RESIDENCE point to a typical sale price of $1,750,000 and $1,563 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,750,000
Median PSF $1,563 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CLYDES RESIDENCE has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Moderate
Total sold value $13.4M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D08 to compare CLYDES RESIDENCE against the wider area.