Projects

BIRCHWOOD MANSIONS

D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon

Address 3 JALAN AMPAS BIRCHWOOD MANSIONS SINGAPORE 329504
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 16 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,100 12 rental contracts
Typical sale price $1,594,000 4 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,266 psf Average $1,301 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about BIRCHWOOD MANSIONS

Birchwood Mansions is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D12 / Balestier, Toa Payoh, Serangoon. Birchwood Mansions currently has 12 rental contracts and 4 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 4 resale transactions
Total sold value $6.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 12 Jul 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 4 Jan 2022 to Dec 2024
Rent trend -2.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 9.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TOA PAYOH MRT STATION (NS19) 0.83 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.99 km away
BOON KENG MRT STATION (NE9) 1.4 km away

Schools nearby

BENDEMEER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.14 km away
SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 1.38 km away
FARRER PARK PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.51 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (BENDEMEER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.67 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.97 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.32 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 75 TOA PAYOH LORONG 5) Food centre · 1.14 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D12

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
3 bed $4,100 $3,833 12

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $4,100 $3,833 12

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
06 to 10 $1,594,000 $1,266 psf 2
11 to 15 $1,682,500 $1,336 psf 2

Latest transactions

Rentals

$4,400 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,700 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2025
$4,850 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,600 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jul 2024
$4,500 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Mar 2024
$4,650 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2024
$4,100 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Jan 2024
$4,300 3 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · Feb 2023

Sales

$1,638,000 1,259 sqft · $1,301 psf · 06 to 10 · Dec 2024
$1,865,000 1,259 sqft · $1,481 psf · 11 to 15 · Oct 2023
$1,550,000 1,259 sqft · $1,231 psf · 06 to 10 · Mar 2022
$1,500,000 1,259 sqft · $1,191 psf · 11 to 15 · Jan 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

BIRCHWOOD MANSIONS shows a typical monthly rent of $4,100 across 12 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,100
Rental contracts 12
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at BIRCHWOOD MANSIONS point to a typical sale price of $1,594,000 and $1,266 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $1,594,000
Median PSF $1,266 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. BIRCHWOOD MANSIONS has 4 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $6.6M
Latest update Feb 2026

District context

Use D12 to compare BIRCHWOOD MANSIONS against the wider area.