Projects

WHITLEY VILLAS

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 115 WHITLEY ROAD WHITLEY VILLAS SINGAPORE 297809
Open map
Semi-Detached House 10 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,500 5 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,700,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,273 psf Average $1,253 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about WHITLEY VILLAS

Whitley Villas is a freehold semi-detached house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Whitley Villas currently has 5 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Jan 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $18.5M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Jan 2025.

Rental contracts 5 Aug 2021 to Jun 2024
Sale transactions 5 Aug 2021 to Jan 2025
Rent trend 20.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

MOUNT PLEASANT MRT STATION (TE10) 0.33 km away
NOVENA MRT STATION (NS20) 0.99 km away
BUKIT BROWN MRT STATION (CC18) 1.08 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT JOSEPH'S INSTITUTION INTERNATIONAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL 0.84 km away
ANGLO-CHINESE SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.96 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 1.18 km away
SINGAPORE CHINESE GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.28 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.51 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 2.8 km away
WHAMPOA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.79 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.78 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,500 $6,880 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $6,500 $6,880 5

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,700,000 $1,273 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,850 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2024
$7,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Apr 2022
$6,250 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Mar 2022
$6,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Mar 2022
$6,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2021

Sales

$3,600,000 2,917 sqft · $1,234 psf · - · Jan 2025
$3,700,000 2,896 sqft · $1,278 psf · - · Dec 2024
$3,850,000 3,025 sqft · $1,273 psf · - · May 2024
$4,000,000 3,003 sqft · $1,332 psf · - · Sept 2023
$3,330,000 2,896 sqft · $1,150 psf · - · Aug 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

WHITLEY VILLAS shows a typical monthly rent of $6,500 across 5 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,500
Rental contracts 5
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at WHITLEY VILLAS point to a typical sale price of $3,700,000 and $1,273 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,700,000
Median PSF $1,273 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. WHITLEY VILLAS has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.