Projects

POETS VILLAS

D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf

Address 164 TAGORE AVENUE POETS VILLAS SINGAPORE 787843
Open map
Semi-Detached House 17 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2010 Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,000 1 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,499,250 16 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $680 psf Average $716 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about POETS VILLAS

Poets Villas is a 99-year leasehold from 2010 semi-detached house in D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf. Poets Villas currently has 1 rental contracts and 16 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2010
Property type Semi-Detached House
Sale records 16 resale transactions
Total sold value $40.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 1 Dec 2022 to Dec 2022
Sale transactions 16 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -0.6% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 0.92 km away
MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 1.5 km away
YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 1.86 km away

Schools nearby

ANDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.48 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.61 km away
MAYFLOWER SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.72 km away
PEIRCE SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.72 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.23 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 7.74 km away
SPRINGLEAF PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.25 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 2.31 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D26

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,000 $6,000 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $6,000 $6,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,499,250 $680 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Dec 2022

Sales

$3,170,000 4,219 sqft · $751 psf · - · Dec 2025
$2,900,000 3,477 sqft · $834 psf · - · Feb 2025
$3,110,000 3,649 sqft · $852 psf · - · Oct 2024
$3,000,888 3,649 sqft · $822 psf · - · Jul 2024
$3,060,000 3,649 sqft · $839 psf · - · Jun 2024
$2,813,000 3,251 sqft · $865 psf · - · Aug 2022
$2,518,500 3,358 sqft · $750 psf · - · Apr 2022
$2,200,000 3,240 sqft · $679 psf · - · Jan 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

POETS VILLAS shows a typical monthly rent of $6,000 across 1 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,000
Rental contracts 1
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at POETS VILLAS point to a typical sale price of $2,499,250 and $680 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,499,250
Median PSF $680 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2010 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. POETS VILLAS has 16 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.