Projects

MELROSE VILLE

D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road

Address 10 ROSE LANE MELROSE VILLE SINGAPORE 437370
Open map
Apartment, Non-Landed Properties 44 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $2,925 36 rental contracts
Typical sale price $879,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,391 psf Average $1,423 psf
Estimated gross yield 4.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about MELROSE VILLE

Melrose Ville is a freehold apartment, non-landed properties in D15 / Katong, Joo Chiat, Amber Road. Melrose Ville currently has 36 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Apartment, Non-Landed Properties
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $9.0M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 36 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 8 Jul 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -6.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 8.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

DAKOTA MRT STATION 0.51 km away
DAKOTA MRT STATION (CC8) 0.52 km away
PAYA LEBAR MRT STATION (CC9) 0.75 km away

Schools nearby

TANJONG KATONG SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.49 km away
ETONHOUSE BROADRICK INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL & PRE-SCHOOL 0.66 km away
ETONHOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (BROADRICK) 0.67 km away
EIS INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL (BRANCH 1) 0.79 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.87 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 5.86 km away
GEYLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.45 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 13/14 HAIG ROAD) Food centre · 0.57 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D15

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
1 bed $2,900 $2,708 26
2 bed $3,050 $3,050 2
3 bed $3,750 $3,479 7
4 bed $4,700 $4,700 1

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
500 to 600 sqft $2,850 $2,658 24
800 to 900 sqft $3,500 $3,383 9
1,200 to 1,300 sqft $3,300 $3,300 2
2,000 to 2,100 sqft $4,700 $4,700 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
01 to 05 $879,000 $1,391 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$3,750 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2026
$3,100 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Aug 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Jun 2025
$3,700 1 bed · 1,200 to 1,300 sqft · May 2025
$2,900 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · May 2025
$3,000 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Apr 2025
$3,750 3 bed · 800 to 900 sqft · Feb 2025
$3,400 1 bed · 500 to 600 sqft · Aug 2024

Sales

$948,000 592 sqft · $1,601 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2026
$1,250,000 818 sqft · $1,528 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2025
$2,801,000 2,077 sqft · $1,348 psf · 01 to 05 · May 2025
$780,000 517 sqft · $1,510 psf · 01 to 05 · Nov 2022
$730,000 517 sqft · $1,413 psf · 01 to 05 · Feb 2022
$810,000 592 sqft · $1,368 psf · 01 to 05 · Jan 2022
$700,000 517 sqft · $1,355 psf · 01 to 05 · Dec 2021
$1,028,000 818 sqft · $1,257 psf · 01 to 05 · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

MELROSE VILLE shows a typical monthly rent of $2,925 across 36 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $2,925
Rental contracts 36
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at MELROSE VILLE point to a typical sale price of $879,000 and $1,391 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $879,000
Median PSF $1,391 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. MELROSE VILLE has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.