Projects

LYNWOOD EIGHT

D13 / Macpherson, Braddell

Address 8 LYNWOOD GROVE LYNWOOD EIGHT SINGAPORE 358653
Open map
Detached House 10 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $12,000 5 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,880,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $685 psf Average $683 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about LYNWOOD EIGHT

Lynwood Eight is a freehold detached house in D13 / Macpherson, Braddell. Lynwood Eight currently has 5 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Sept 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $18.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Sept 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 5 Jun 2022 to Aug 2025
Sale transactions 5 Sept 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 9.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 4.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.73 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.74 km away
WOODLEIGH MRT STATION 1.07 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT GABRIEL'S PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.48 km away
AUSTRALIAN INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.49 km away
YANGZHENG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.74 km away
ZHONGHUA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.49 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 4.12 km away
KALLANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.79 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 210 TOA PAYOH LORONG 8 ) Food centre · 1.1 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D13

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $12,000 $12,800 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $15,000 $15,000 2
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $12,000 $12,000 1
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $13,000 $13,000 1
6,000 to 6,500 sqft $9,000 $9,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,880,000 $685 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$11,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$19,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Oct 2024
$12,000 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Jun 2024
$13,000 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Oct 2022
$9,000 NA bed · 6,000 to 6,500 sqft · Jun 2022

Sales

$3,880,000 5,500 sqft · $705 psf · - · Jan 2026
$3,880,000 5,210 sqft · $745 psf · - · Mar 2024
$3,750,000 6,060 sqft · $619 psf · - · May 2023
$3,950,000 5,770 sqft · $685 psf · - · Oct 2021
$3,380,000 5,102 sqft · $662 psf · - · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

LYNWOOD EIGHT shows a typical monthly rent of $12,000 across 5 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $12,000
Rental contracts 5
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at LYNWOOD EIGHT point to a typical sale price of $3,880,000 and $685 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,880,000
Median PSF $685 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. LYNWOOD EIGHT has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.