Projects

CAPITOL PARK

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 2 CHEE HOON AVENUE CAPITOL PARK SINGAPORE 299827
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 161 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $9,275 124 rental contracts
Typical sale price $8,800,000 37 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,416 psf Average $2,519 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about CAPITOL PARK

Capitol Park is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Capitol Park currently has 124 rental contracts and 37 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 34 resale transactions, 3 new sale transactions
Total sold value $471.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 124 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 37 Aug 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -49.3% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 21.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION 0.45 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (CC19) 0.47 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (DT9) 0.47 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.84 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.93 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.94 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.42 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.76 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 3.94 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 4 km away
ENVIRONMENT BUILDING HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 3.01 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $9,275 $12,542 124

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $8,500 $8,500 1
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $6,000 $6,277 27
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $9,000 $8,963 24
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $9,000 $9,163 12
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $17,000 $14,040 5
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $14,300 $13,997 19
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $12,100 $12,821 17
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $18,500 $16,367 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $8,800,000 $2,416 psf 37

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$17,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$16,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$21,800 NA bed · 4,500 to 5,000 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$9,350,000 3,509 sqft · $2,665 psf · - · Mar 2026
$11,500,000 4,498 sqft · $2,557 psf · - · Mar 2026
$5,710,000 1,827 sqft · $3,126 psf · - · Mar 2026
$8,383,000 2,762 sqft · $3,035 psf · - · Jan 2026
$9,050,000 3,186 sqft · $2,840 psf · - · Dec 2025
$10,000,000 4,407 sqft · $2,269 psf · - · Aug 2025
$55,000,000 13,906 sqft · $3,955 psf · - · Jul 2025
$8,780,000 3,764 sqft · $2,333 psf · - · Jun 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

CAPITOL PARK shows a typical monthly rent of $9,275 across 124 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $9,275
Rental contracts 124

If you are buying

Recent sales at CAPITOL PARK point to a typical sale price of $8,800,000 and $2,416 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $8,800,000
Median PSF $2,416 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. CAPITOL PARK has 37 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.