Projects

WEST COAST GARDENS

D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town

Address 14 WEST COAST AVENUE WEST COAST GARDENS SINGAPORE 128068
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 203 transactions 956-year leasehold from 1928 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,200 157 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,394,000 46 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,850 psf Average $1,792 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about WEST COAST GARDENS

West Coast Gardens is a 956-year leasehold from 1928 detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D05 / Pasir Panjang, Hong Leong Garden, Clementi New Town. West Coast Gardens currently has 157 rental contracts and 46 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 956-year leasehold from 1928
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 46 resale transactions
Total sold value $214.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 157 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 46 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -6.5% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 15.3% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CLEMENTI MRT STATION (EW23) 1.01 km away
PANDAN RESERVOIR MRT STATION 1.4 km away
JURONG TOWN HALL MRT STATION 1.76 km away

Schools nearby

AMP-MERCU STUDENT CARE CENTRE @ QIFA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.19 km away
QIFA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.2 km away
THE JAPANESE SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.41 km away
CLEMENTI TOWN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.66 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 8.13 km away
FAIRPRICE HUB Daily needs · 8.72 km away
WEST COAST PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.44 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 448 CLEMENTI AVENUE 3) Food centre · 0.95 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D05

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,200 $6,554 157

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $5,450 $5,445 60
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $5,100 $6,156 32
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $8,050 $7,626 30
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $7,950 $7,233 18
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $7,000 $7,250 4
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $8,150 $8,150 2
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $9,150 $8,895 10
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $12,000 $12,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,394,000 $1,850 psf 46

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,838 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,200 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$10,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$8,600 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$5,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2025

Sales

$4,800,000 2,005 sqft · $2,394 psf · - · Feb 2026
$4,300,000 1,808 sqft · $2,378 psf · - · Jan 2026
$4,388,000 2,004 sqft · $2,189 psf · - · Dec 2025
$4,300,000 1,980 sqft · $2,172 psf · - · Dec 2025
$4,100,000 1,988 sqft · $2,062 psf · - · Nov 2025
$4,000,000 1,980 sqft · $2,021 psf · - · Jun 2025
$4,200,000 1,983 sqft · $2,118 psf · - · Jun 2025
$4,000,000 1,980 sqft · $2,021 psf · - · Apr 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

WEST COAST GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $6,200 across 157 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,200
Rental contracts 157

If you are buying

Recent sales at WEST COAST GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $4,394,000 and $1,850 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,394,000
Median PSF $1,850 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 956-year leasehold from 1928 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. WEST COAST GARDENS has 46 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.