Projects

WATTEN ESTATE

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 406 DUNEARN ROAD WATTEN ESTATE SINGAPORE 289611
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 207 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $10,000 170 rental contracts
Typical sale price $10,268,000 37 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,587 psf Average $2,577 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about WATTEN ESTATE

Watten Estate is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. Watten Estate currently has 170 rental contracts and 37 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 34 resale transactions, 2 sub sale transactions, 1 new sale transaction
Total sold value $379.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 170 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 37 Aug 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 39.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 65.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION (DT8) 0.32 km away
TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 0.48 km away
BOTANIC GARDENS MRT STATION (CC19) 0.58 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT MARGARET'S SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.54 km away
NANYANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.68 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.01 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.9 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 4.14 km away
ALEXANDRA PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.99 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 2.92 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $10,000 $10,789 170

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $7,000 $7,288 29
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $8,000 $7,926 25
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $10,000 $9,656 14
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $11,000 $13,409 23
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $11,300 $11,659 29
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $10,200 $11,660 25
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $14,000 $12,829 7
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $13,500 $13,357 7

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $10,268,000 $2,587 psf 37

Latest transactions

Rentals

$20,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$17,500 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$12,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$31,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$9,200 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$11,500 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$8,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$7,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Oct 2025

Sales

$6,650,000 1,798 sqft · $3,699 psf · - · Mar 2026
$6,600,000 2,222 sqft · $2,971 psf · - · Mar 2026
$6,198,000 1,766 sqft · $3,509 psf · - · Feb 2026
$6,500,000 2,207 sqft · $2,946 psf · - · Jan 2026
$10,480,000 4,717 sqft · $2,222 psf · - · Jan 2026
$24,500,000 16,633 sqft · $1,473 psf · - · Aug 2025
$7,800,000 3,302 sqft · $2,362 psf · - · Jun 2025
$11,800,000 5,842 sqft · $2,020 psf · - · Feb 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

WATTEN ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $10,000 across 170 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $10,000
Rental contracts 170

If you are buying

Recent sales at WATTEN ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $10,268,000 and $2,587 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $10,268,000
Median PSF $2,587 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. WATTEN ESTATE has 37 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.