Projects

WATER VILLAS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 34B KOVAN ROAD WATER VILLAS SINGAPORE 544900
Open map
Semi-Detached House 12 transactions Freehold Updated Aug 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $7,000 7 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,250,000 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $834 psf Average $819 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about WATER VILLAS

Water Villas is a freehold semi-detached house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Water Villas currently has 7 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Aug 2025.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Aug 2025.

Rental contracts 7 Jun 2021 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 5 May 2022 to Aug 2025
Rent trend -2.8% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 10.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

KOVAN MRT STATION 0.64 km away
KOVAN MRT STATION (NE13) 0.71 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (CC13) 1.04 km away

Schools nearby

NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (PRIMARY CAMPUS) 0.12 km away
NPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.13 km away
CAMBERLEY INTERNATIONAL PRE-SCHOOL PRIVATE LIMITED 0.38 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.55 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.62 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 1.89 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.82 km away
CI YUAN HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 2.07 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $7,000 $6,700 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $7,100 $7,150 4
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $5,800 $6,100 3

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,250,000 $834 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,900 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2024
$7,200 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2024
$7,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2023
$7,200 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Jun 2022
$5,800 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Jun 2021
$5,300 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Jun 2021

Sales

$3,250,000 3,897 sqft · $834 psf · - · Aug 2025
$3,288,000 3,897 sqft · $844 psf · - · May 2025
$3,450,000 3,864 sqft · $893 psf · - · Jul 2024
$3,030,000 3,897 sqft · $778 psf · - · Jul 2022
$2,900,000 3,897 sqft · $744 psf · - · May 2022

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

WATER VILLAS shows a typical monthly rent of $7,000 across 7 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $7,000
Rental contracts 7
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at WATER VILLAS point to a typical sale price of $3,250,000 and $834 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,250,000
Median PSF $834 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. WATER VILLAS has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $15.9M
Latest update Aug 2025

District context

Use D19 to compare WATER VILLAS against the wider area.