Projects

VILLA BEGONIA

D28 / Seletar

Address 1 BEGONIA LANE VILLA BEGONIA SINGAPORE 805817
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 10 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1994 Updated Nov 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,000 2 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,900,000 8 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,206 psf Average $1,167 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about VILLA BEGONIA

Villa Begonia is a 99-year leasehold from 1994 detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D28 / Seletar. Villa Begonia currently has 2 rental contracts and 8 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Nov 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1994
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 8 resale transactions
Total sold value $22.9M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Nov 2025.

Rental contracts 2 Jun 2022 to Jul 2024
Sale transactions 8 Jun 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 16.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 1.92 km away
ANG MO KIO MRT STATION (CR11) 2.23 km away
ANG MO KIO MRT STATION 2.25 km away

Schools nearby

FERNVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.49 km away
SENGKANG GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.68 km away
ANDERSON SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.73 km away
INTERNATIONAL FRENCH SCHOOL (IFS) 1.77 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.01 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 4.52 km away
ANG MO KIO AVE 5 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.99 km away
FERNVALE HAWKER CENTRE & MARKET Food centre · 1.83 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D28

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,000 $8,000 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $8,000 $8,000 1
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $8,000 $8,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,900,000 $1,206 psf 8

Latest transactions

Rentals

$8,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2024
$8,000 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Jun 2022

Sales

$3,300,000 2,287 sqft · $1,443 psf · - · Nov 2025
$2,900,000 2,530 sqft · $1,146 psf · - · Mar 2025
$2,980,000 2,153 sqft · $1,384 psf · - · Sept 2023
$2,900,000 2,287 sqft · $1,268 psf · - · Nov 2022
$2,680,000 2,259 sqft · $1,186 psf · - · Aug 2022
$2,630,000 2,578 sqft · $1,020 psf · - · Mar 2022
$2,160,000 1,763 sqft · $1,225 psf · - · Nov 2021
$3,350,000 5,061 sqft · $662 psf · - · Jun 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

VILLA BEGONIA shows a typical monthly rent of $8,000 across 2 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,000
Rental contracts 2
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at VILLA BEGONIA point to a typical sale price of $2,900,000 and $1,206 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,900,000
Median PSF $1,206 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1994 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. VILLA BEGONIA has 8 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.