Projects

VALVISTA

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 19 CHUAN DRIVE SINGAPORE 554802
Open map
Terrace House 8 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2001 Updated Jul 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $9,000 3 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,168,888 5 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,643 psf Average $1,506 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about VALVISTA

Valvista is a 99-year leasehold from 2001 terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Valvista currently has 3 rental contracts and 5 sale transactions, covering Jul 2021 to Jul 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2001
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 5 resale transactions
Total sold value $15.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jul 2021 and run through Jul 2025.

Rental contracts 3 Aug 2022 to Jul 2025
Sale transactions 5 Jul 2021 to Jan 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 46.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.94 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 0.96 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 1.02 km away

Schools nearby

LEARNING STUDIO BY ZENITANT (ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.25 km away
ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.25 km away
PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.27 km away
SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.11 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.54 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.11 km away
ANG MO KIO AVENUE 8 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.82 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 409 ANG MO KIO AVE 10) Food centre · 1.41 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $9,000 $8,800 3

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $9,000 $9,000 1
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $7,900 $7,900 1
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $9,500 $9,500 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,168,888 $1,643 psf 5

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$7,900 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · May 2024
$9,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Aug 2022

Sales

$3,168,888 1,844 sqft · $1,719 psf · - · Jan 2025
$3,238,000 1,780 sqft · $1,819 psf · - · Sept 2023
$2,850,000 1,735 sqft · $1,643 psf · - · Aug 2022
$2,750,000 1,735 sqft · $1,585 psf · - · Jul 2022
$3,650,000 4,781 sqft · $763 psf · - · Jul 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

VALVISTA shows a typical monthly rent of $9,000 across 3 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $9,000
Rental contracts 3
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at VALVISTA point to a typical sale price of $3,168,888 and $1,643 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,168,888
Median PSF $1,643 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 99-year leasehold from 2001 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. VALVISTA has 5 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.