Projects

THOMSON RISE ESTATE

D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio

Address 7B JALAN BERJAYA THOMSON RISE ESTATE SINGAPORE 578603
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 29 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $8,400 20 rental contracts
Typical sale price $9,500,000 9 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,717 psf Average $1,810 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THOMSON RISE ESTATE

Thomson Rise Estate is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D20 / Bishan, Ang Mo Kio. Thomson Rise Estate currently has 20 rental contracts and 9 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 9 resale transactions
Total sold value $82.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 20 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 9 Feb 2022 to Sept 2025
Rent trend 28.6% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BISHAN MRT STATION (NS17) 0.49 km away
BISHAN MRT STATION (CC15) 0.57 km away
BISHAN MRT STATION 0.68 km away

Schools nearby

WHITLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.29 km away
GUANGYANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.17 km away
KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.19 km away
KUO CHUAN PRESBYTERIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.22 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 0.55 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.75 km away
ANG MO KIO AVENUE 8 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.57 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 320 SHUNFU ROAD) Food centre · 0.83 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D20

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $8,400 $9,393 20

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,000 to 1,500 sqft $5,800 $5,800 2
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $6,300 $6,300 2
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $8,300 $8,320 5
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $9,250 $9,250 2
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $16,000 $16,000 1
5,500 to 6,000 sqft $7,500 $7,650 5
6,500 to 7,000 sqft $10,800 $10,800 1
7,000 to 7,500 sqft $19,250 $19,250 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $9,500,000 $1,717 psf 9

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,300 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$10,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Sept 2025
$9,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · May 2025
$6,100 NA bed · 1,000 to 1,500 sqft · Dec 2024
$10,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Sept 2024
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2024
$6,300 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Feb 2024
$16,000 NA bed · 5,000 to 5,500 sqft · Oct 2023

Sales

$10,280,000 5,601 sqft · $1,836 psf · - · Sept 2025
$13,100,000 5,604 sqft · $2,338 psf · - · Aug 2025
$8,290,000 6,000 sqft · $1,382 psf · - · Apr 2025
$10,300,000 6,000 sqft · $1,717 psf · - · Nov 2024
$9,450,000 5,601 sqft · $1,687 psf · - · Aug 2024
$11,200,000 5,601 sqft · $2,000 psf · - · Apr 2024
$5,718,000 2,986 sqft · $1,915 psf · - · Aug 2023
$9,500,000 5,601 sqft · $1,696 psf · - · Jul 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THOMSON RISE ESTATE shows a typical monthly rent of $8,400 across 20 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $8,400
Rental contracts 20
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THOMSON RISE ESTATE point to a typical sale price of $9,500,000 and $1,717 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $9,500,000
Median PSF $1,717 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THOMSON RISE ESTATE has 9 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.