Projects

THE SPRINGSIDE

D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf

Address 74 SPRINGSIDE AVENUE THE SPRINGSIDE SINGAPORE 786572
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 119 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,550 42 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,070,000 77 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,002 psf Average $1,996 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.9% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SPRINGSIDE

The Springside is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf. The Springside currently has 42 rental contracts and 77 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 77 resale transactions
Total sold value $316.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 42 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 77 May 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 1.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -7.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

SPRINGLEAF MRT STATION (TE4) 0.75 km away
KHATIB MRT STATION (NS14) 2.03 km away
LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 2.59 km away

Schools nearby

PEIYING PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.84 km away
NAVAL BASE SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.08 km away
ORCHID PARK SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.28 km away
NAVAL BASE PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.43 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 5.7 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 9.11 km away
SPRINGLEAF PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.28 km away
YISHUN PARK HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 3.55 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D26

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,550 $6,467 42

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,550 $4,500 8
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $6,200 $6,500 11
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $6,900 $6,800 14
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $6,950 $6,825 4
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $7,900 $7,900 2
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $8,200 $8,200 1
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $8,800 $8,800 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,070,000 $2,002 psf 77

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,200 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$7,200 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$8,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$5,400 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$9,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jul 2025
$7,100 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2025
$6,700 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · May 2025

Sales

$4,800,000 2,155 sqft · $2,227 psf · - · Mar 2026
$4,600,000 1,759 sqft · $2,615 psf · - · Feb 2026
$3,968,000 1,677 sqft · $2,366 psf · - · Feb 2026
$5,080,000 3,935 sqft · $1,291 psf · - · Jan 2026
$4,775,688 2,210 sqft · $2,161 psf · - · Jan 2026
$4,080,000 1,663 sqft · $2,453 psf · - · Nov 2025
$3,880,000 1,847 sqft · $2,101 psf · - · Nov 2025
$4,138,888 1,715 sqft · $2,414 psf · - · Oct 2025

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SPRINGSIDE shows a typical monthly rent of $6,550 across 42 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,550
Rental contracts 42
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SPRINGSIDE point to a typical sale price of $4,070,000 and $2,002 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,070,000
Median PSF $2,002 psf
Sale signal Strong
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SPRINGSIDE has 77 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.