Projects

THE SPRINGFIELD

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 1 CHEMPAKA KUNING LINK THE SPRINGFIELD SINGAPORE 486236
Open map
Terrace House 51 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $4,700 16 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,000,000 35 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $814 psf Average $826 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.8% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE SPRINGFIELD

The Springfield is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 terrace house in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. The Springfield currently has 16 rental contracts and 35 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 35 resale transactions
Total sold value $69.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 16 Jun 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 35 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.7 km away
SIMEI MRT STATION (EW3) 1.24 km away
EXPO MRT STATION (CG1) 1.41 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.8 km away
CHANGKAT CHANGI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.87 km away
LEARNING STUDIO EDUCARE @ CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.87 km away
CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.88 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.54 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.13 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.01 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 1.3 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $4,700 $5,088 16

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $4,700 $5,088 16

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,000,000 $814 psf 35

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$4,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2026
$6,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Apr 2025
$4,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2025
$6,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Sept 2024
$5,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2024
$5,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2024
$4,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2024

Sales

$2,216,800 2,336 sqft · $949 psf · - · Nov 2025
$2,188,888 2,336 sqft · $937 psf · - · Apr 2025
$2,300,000 2,379 sqft · $967 psf · - · Mar 2025
$2,188,000 2,325 sqft · $941 psf · - · Dec 2024
$2,350,000 2,336 sqft · $1,006 psf · - · Dec 2024
$2,190,000 2,379 sqft · $921 psf · - · Oct 2024
$2,150,000 2,368 sqft · $908 psf · - · Aug 2024
$2,200,000 2,325 sqft · $946 psf · - · Aug 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Strong Good project-level sale anchor
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE SPRINGFIELD shows a typical monthly rent of $4,700 across 16 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $4,700
Rental contracts 16
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE SPRINGFIELD point to a typical sale price of $2,000,000 and $814 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,000,000
Median PSF $814 psf
Sale signal Strong
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE SPRINGFIELD has 35 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.