Projects

THE GREENWOOD

D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson

Address 100 GREENWOOD AVENUE THE GREENWOOD SINGAPORE 289306
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 119 transactions 103-year leasehold from 2008 Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $9,625 94 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,760,000 25 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,180 psf Average $1,897 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE GREENWOOD

The Greenwood is a 103-year leasehold from 2008 detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D11 / Watten Estate, Novena, Thomson. The Greenwood currently has 94 rental contracts and 25 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 103-year leasehold from 2008
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 25 resale transactions
Total sold value $106.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 94 May 2021 to Nov 2025
Sale transactions 25 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -21.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -63.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAN KAH KEE MRT STATION 0.98 km away
SIXTH AVENUE MRT STATION. 1.04 km away
SIXTH AVENUE MRT STATION (DT7) 1.05 km away

Schools nearby

RAFFLES GIRLS' PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.65 km away
BLUE HOUSE INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 0.96 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL 1.1 km away
HWA CHONG INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL RESIDENCE 1.2 km away

Amenities

FORUM THE SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 4.14 km away
FAIRPRICE FINEST THE CENTREPOINT Daily needs · 5.33 km away
BUKIT TIMAH PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 3.99 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 20 GHIM MOH ROAD) Food centre · 3.29 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D11

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $9,625 $10,495 94

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $9,650 $9,183 12
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $9,375 $9,579 12
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $9,500 $9,544 24
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $9,500 $10,194 29
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $11,000 $10,976 7
4,500 to 5,000 sqft $10,729 $10,729 1
5,000 to 5,500 sqft $14,250 $14,250 2
5,500 to 6,000 sqft $18,500 $18,238 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,760,000 $1,180 psf 25

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Nov 2025
$9,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$8,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$10,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$13,100 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Sept 2025
$11,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$12,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$10,300 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Aug 2025

Sales

$6,058,000 1,778 sqft · $3,407 psf · - · Feb 2026
$3,765,000 3,326 sqft · $1,132 psf · - · Nov 2025
$3,570,000 3,025 sqft · $1,180 psf · - · Sept 2025
$5,750,000 1,615 sqft · $3,561 psf · - · Feb 2025
$5,200,888 1,615 sqft · $3,221 psf · - · Jul 2024
$6,600,000 2,752 sqft · $2,398 psf · - · Jun 2024
$6,100,000 2,907 sqft · $2,098 psf · - · Apr 2024
$2,250,000 1,622 sqft · $1,387 psf · - · Mar 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE GREENWOOD shows a typical monthly rent of $9,625 across 94 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $9,625
Rental contracts 94

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE GREENWOOD point to a typical sale price of $3,760,000 and $1,180 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,760,000
Median PSF $1,180 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 103-year leasehold from 2008 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE GREENWOOD has 25 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.