Projects

THE GARDENS AT GERALD

D28 / Seletar

Address 21A GERALD DRIVE THE GARDENS AT GERALD SINGAPORE 797690
Open map
Terrace House 8 transactions 999-year leasehold from 1879 Updated Jan 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,600 5 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,268,000 3 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $877 psf Average $926 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE GARDENS AT GERALD

The Gardens At Gerald is a 999-year leasehold from 1879 terrace house in D28 / Seletar. The Gardens At Gerald currently has 5 rental contracts and 3 sale transactions, covering Apr 2022 to Jan 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 999-year leasehold from 1879
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 3 resale transactions
Total sold value $9.8M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Apr 2022 and run through Jan 2025.

Rental contracts 5 Apr 2022 to Oct 2024
Sale transactions 3 Jul 2023 to Jan 2025
Rent trend 5.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 0.0% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BUANGKOK MRT STATION 1.74 km away
BUANGKOK MRT STATION (NE15) 1.77 km away
SENGKANG MRT STATION (NE16) 2.12 km away

Schools nearby

PEI HWA SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.55 km away
FERNVALE PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.63 km away
SENGKANG GREEN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.85 km away
HOUGANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.98 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 1.35 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3.17 km away
PUNGGOL PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.54 km away
FERNVALE HAWKER CENTRE & MARKET Food centre · 0.68 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D28

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,600 $5,640 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $5,600 $5,867 3
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $6,000 $6,000 1
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $4,600 $4,600 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,268,000 $877 psf 3

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,600 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2024
$5,600 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2024
$6,400 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Apr 2023
$4,600 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Jun 2022
$6,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Apr 2022

Sales

$3,450,000 3,337 sqft · $1,034 psf · - · Jan 2025
$3,268,000 3,724 sqft · $877 psf · - · Apr 2024
$3,100,000 3,574 sqft · $867 psf · - · Jul 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE GARDENS AT GERALD shows a typical monthly rent of $5,600 across 5 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,600
Rental contracts 5
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE GARDENS AT GERALD point to a typical sale price of $3,268,000 and $877 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,268,000
Median PSF $877 psf
Sale signal Thin
  • 999-year leasehold from 1879 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE GARDENS AT GERALD has 3 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.

Sale signal Thin
Total sold value $9.8M
Latest update Jan 2025

District context

Use D28 to compare THE GARDENS AT GERALD against the wider area.