Projects

THE COUNTRYSIDE

D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf

Address 16 COUNTRYSIDE GROVE SINGAPORE 789971
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 70 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,900 51 rental contracts
Typical sale price $4,250,000 19 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,686 psf Average $1,674 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.7% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE COUNTRYSIDE

The Countryside is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house, terrace house in D26 / Upper Thomson, Springleaf. The Countryside currently has 51 rental contracts and 19 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 19 resale transactions
Total sold value $79.1M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 51 May 2021 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 19 Jul 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend 16.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 5.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LENTOR MRT STATION (TE5) 0.58 km away
YIO CHU KANG MRT STATION (NS15) 1.04 km away
MAYFLOWER MRT STATION (TE6) 2 km away

Schools nearby

ANDERSON PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.6 km away
YIO CHU KANG SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.29 km away
SHG STUDENT CARE (MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.49 km away
MAYFLOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.5 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.51 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 6.86 km away
SPRINGLEAF PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 2.33 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 724 ANG MO KIO AVE 6) Food centre · 2.06 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D26

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,900 $5,714 51

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $3,775 $3,775 8
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $6,000 $5,963 30
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $7,500 $7,500 2
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $7,000 $6,378 9
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $4,950 $4,950 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $4,250,000 $1,686 psf 19

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$5,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$6,400 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$5,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jul 2025
$6,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · May 2025

Sales

$4,500,000 3,166 sqft · $1,421 psf · - · Jan 2026
$5,100,000 2,583 sqft · $1,974 psf · - · Dec 2025
$4,340,000 1,817 sqft · $2,389 psf · - · Aug 2025
$5,578,000 3,424 sqft · $1,629 psf · - · Jun 2025
$4,850,000 2,583 sqft · $1,877 psf · - · May 2025
$3,750,000 1,817 sqft · $2,064 psf · - · Jan 2025
$3,818,888 1,819 sqft · $2,099 psf · - · Aug 2024
$4,750,000 3,589 sqft · $1,324 psf · - · Mar 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Strong Good project-level rent anchor
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE COUNTRYSIDE shows a typical monthly rent of $5,900 across 51 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,900
Rental contracts 51

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE COUNTRYSIDE point to a typical sale price of $4,250,000 and $1,686 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $4,250,000
Median PSF $1,686 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE COUNTRYSIDE has 19 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.