Projects

THE ARECA

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 27C BUNGA RAMPAI PLACE THE ARECA SINGAPORE 539741
Open map
Terrace House 12 transactions 99-year leasehold from 2000 Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,150 2 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,495,000 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $999 psf Average $956 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.5% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about THE ARECA

The Areca is a 99-year leasehold from 2000 terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. The Areca currently has 2 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 2000
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $23.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 2 Aug 2021 to Aug 2023
Sale transactions 10 Jun 2022 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 0.0% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 1.1% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TAI SENG MRT STATION (CC11) 0.6 km away
BARTLEY MRT STATION 0.63 km away
BARTLEY MRT STATION (CC12) 0.63 km away

Schools nearby

BARTLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.23 km away
BIG HEART STUDENT CARE (CEDAR PRIMARY SCHOOL) 1.06 km away
CEDAR PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.07 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 1.17 km away

Amenities

BENDEMEER SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.3 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.95 km away
PAYA LEBAR PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.47 km away
HAWKER CENTRE (BLKS 79/79A CIRCUIT ROAD) Food centre · 1.37 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,150 $5,150 2

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $5,500 $5,500 1
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $4,800 $4,800 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,495,000 $999 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2023
$4,800 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2021

Sales

$2,539,999 2,519 sqft · $1,008 psf · - · Dec 2025
$2,520,000 2,519 sqft · $1,000 psf · - · Apr 2025
$2,570,000 2,454 sqft · $1,047 psf · - · Feb 2025
$2,450,000 2,465 sqft · $994 psf · - · Dec 2024
$2,520,000 2,443 sqft · $1,031 psf · - · Nov 2024
$2,510,000 2,519 sqft · $997 psf · - · Jul 2024
$2,480,000 2,454 sqft · $1,011 psf · - · May 2024
$2,128,888 2,454 sqft · $867 psf · - · Mar 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

THE ARECA shows a typical monthly rent of $5,150 across 2 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,150
Rental contracts 2
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at THE ARECA point to a typical sale price of $2,495,000 and $999 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,495,000
Median PSF $999 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 2000 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. THE ARECA has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.