Projects

TANAH MERAH GREEN

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 11 JALAN TANAH RATA TANAH MERAH GREEN SINGAPORE 465568
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 17 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1997 Updated Dec 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,800 7 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,760,000 10 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,212 psf Average $1,231 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.0% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TANAH MERAH GREEN

Tanah Merah Green is a 99-year leasehold from 1997 semi-detached house, terrace house in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Tanah Merah Green currently has 7 rental contracts and 10 sale transactions, covering Jun 2021 to Dec 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1997
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 10 resale transactions
Total sold value $29.4M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Jun 2021 and run through Dec 2025.

Rental contracts 7 Nov 2021 to Sept 2025
Sale transactions 10 Jun 2021 to Dec 2025
Rent trend 42.9% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 16.2% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.39 km away
BEDOK RESERVOIR MRT STATION (DT30) 1.54 km away
BEDOK SOUTH MRT STATION (TE30) 1.59 km away

Schools nearby

SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.57 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.62 km away
BEDOK VIEW SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.91 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 6.96 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.63 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.59 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 0.76 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,800 $6,750 7

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $5,250 $5,483 3
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $7,750 $7,700 4

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,760,000 $1,212 psf 10

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Sept 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$8,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2024
$8,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2023
$5,250 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2023
$5,000 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2022
$6,200 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Nov 2021

Sales

$3,558,000 2,229 sqft · $1,596 psf · - · Dec 2025
$2,943,888 1,640 sqft · $1,795 psf · - · May 2025
$2,800,000 1,682 sqft · $1,664 psf · - · Jan 2025
$3,880,000 4,252 sqft · $913 psf · - · Jan 2025
$2,650,000 1,739 sqft · $1,523 psf · - · Feb 2024
$2,690,000 1,959 sqft · $1,373 psf · - · Feb 2023
$2,810,000 3,524 sqft · $797 psf · - · Dec 2022
$2,700,000 2,823 sqft · $956 psf · - · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TANAH MERAH GREEN shows a typical monthly rent of $6,800 across 7 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,800
Rental contracts 7
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TANAH MERAH GREEN point to a typical sale price of $2,760,000 and $1,212 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,760,000
Median PSF $1,212 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1997 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TANAH MERAH GREEN has 10 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.