Projects

TAI YUAN GARDEN

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 35 TAI YUAN HEIGHTS TAI YUAN GARDEN SINGAPORE 555204
Open map
Detached House, Semi-Detached House 12 transactions Freehold Updated Feb 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,500 5 rental contracts
Typical sale price $5,735,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,462 psf Average $1,629 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.4% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TAI YUAN GARDEN

Tai Yuan Garden is a freehold detached house, semi-detached house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Tai Yuan Garden currently has 5 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Feb 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Detached House, Semi-Detached House
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $43.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Feb 2026.

Rental contracts 5 Aug 2021 to Oct 2024
Sale transactions 7 Sept 2021 to Feb 2026
Rent trend -9.7% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 19.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION 0.99 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION 0.99 km away
LORONG CHUAN MRT STATION (CC14) 1.01 km away

Schools nearby

LEARNING STUDIO BY ZENITANT (ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL) 0.15 km away
ZHONGHUA PRIMARY SCHOOL 0.15 km away
PEICAI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.16 km away
SERANGOON GARDEN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.08 km away

Amenities

BISHAN NORTH SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 2.65 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 3 km away
ANG MO KIO AVENUE 8 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.92 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 409 ANG MO KIO AVE 10) Food centre · 1.51 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,500 $7,240 5

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $3,400 $3,400 1
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $6,400 $6,400 2
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $9,000 $9,000 1
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $11,000 $11,000 1

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $5,735,000 $1,462 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$9,000 NA bed · 3,000 to 3,500 sqft · Oct 2024
$6,500 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Dec 2023
$6,300 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2023
$11,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Oct 2022
$3,400 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2021

Sales

$7,388,000 6,243 sqft · $1,183 psf · - · Feb 2026
$6,780,000 2,387 sqft · $2,840 psf · - · Jan 2026
$5,735,000 3,451 sqft · $1,662 psf · - · Nov 2024
$5,400,000 3,456 sqft · $1,562 psf · - · Jun 2024
$4,850,000 3,316 sqft · $1,462 psf · - · Aug 2023
$8,300,000 6,278 sqft · $1,322 psf · - · Aug 2023
$4,733,000 3,456 sqft · $1,369 psf · - · Sept 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TAI YUAN GARDEN shows a typical monthly rent of $6,500 across 5 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,500
Rental contracts 5
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TAI YUAN GARDEN point to a typical sale price of $5,735,000 and $1,462 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $5,735,000
Median PSF $1,462 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TAI YUAN GARDEN has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.