Projects

TAI KENG VILLAS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address 72 JALAN KELICHAP TAI KENG VILLAS SINGAPORE 534283
Open map
Terrace House 25 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1996 Updated Oct 2025
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 9 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,567,500 16 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,356 psf Average $1,319 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.3% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TAI KENG VILLAS

Tai Keng Villas is a 99-year leasehold from 1996 terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Tai Keng Villas currently has 9 rental contracts and 16 sale transactions, covering Aug 2021 to Oct 2025.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1996
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 16 resale transactions
Total sold value $41.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Aug 2021 and run through Oct 2025.

Rental contracts 9 Aug 2021 to Aug 2025
Sale transactions 16 Aug 2021 to Oct 2025
Rent trend -44.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend -33.4% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BARTLEY MRT STATION (CC12) 0.58 km away
BARTLEY MRT STATION 0.59 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 0.96 km away

Schools nearby

PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.41 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.53 km away
SAINT GABRIEL'S SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.66 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.8 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.6 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.3 km away
JALAN PELIKAT PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.84 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.39 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,000 $5,944 9

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $9,000 $7,400 3
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $5,000 $5,325 4
3,500 to 4,000 sqft $5,000 $5,000 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,567,500 $1,356 psf 16

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2025
$6,300 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · May 2025
$5,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2024
$9,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2024
$5,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Aug 2023
$9,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2022
$5,000 NA bed · 3,500 to 4,000 sqft · Aug 2022
$4,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2021

Sales

$3,100,000 3,088 sqft · $1,004 psf · - · Oct 2025
$3,100,000 2,541 sqft · $1,220 psf · - · Apr 2025
$3,200,000 3,926 sqft · $815 psf · - · Oct 2024
$2,555,000 1,695 sqft · $1,507 psf · - · Jul 2024
$2,908,000 2,355 sqft · $1,235 psf · - · Jun 2024
$2,580,000 1,615 sqft · $1,598 psf · - · May 2024
$2,628,000 1,615 sqft · $1,628 psf · - · Mar 2024
$2,580,000 1,615 sqft · $1,598 psf · - · Jan 2024

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TAI KENG VILLAS shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 9 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 9
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TAI KENG VILLAS point to a typical sale price of $2,567,500 and $1,356 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,567,500
Median PSF $1,356 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1996 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TAI KENG VILLAS has 16 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.