Projects

TAI KENG GARDENS

D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol

Address TAI KENG GARDENS
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 62 transactions Freehold Updated Jan 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $5,000 40 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,780,000 22 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $1,886 psf Average $1,757 psf
Estimated gross yield 1.6% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about TAI KENG GARDENS

Tai Keng Gardens is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D19 / Serangoon Garden, Hougang, Punggol. Tai Keng Gardens currently has 40 rental contracts and 22 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Jan 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 22 resale transactions
Total sold value $82.2M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Jan 2026.

Rental contracts 40 Jun 2021 to Jan 2026
Sale transactions 22 May 2021 to Jan 2026
Rent trend -2.1% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 10.8% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

BARTLEY MRT STATION 0.74 km away
BARTLEY MRT STATION (CC12) 0.74 km away
SERANGOON MRT STATION (NE12) 1.29 km away

Schools nearby

PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (PRIMARY) 0.25 km away
PAYA LEBAR METHODIST GIRLS' SCHOOL (SECONDARY) 0.42 km away
DPS INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL, SINGAPORE 0.82 km away
BARTLEY SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.84 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 3.57 km away
SHENG SIONG HOUGANG RIVERCOURT Daily needs · 2.13 km away
HOUGANG AVE 3 PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.74 km away
WOODLEIGH VILLAGE HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.65 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D19

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $5,000 $5,405 40

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
1,500 to 2,000 sqft $4,200 $4,124 17
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $5,800 $5,656 16
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $7,000 $7,480 5
4,000 to 4,500 sqft $9,100 $9,100 2

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,780,000 $1,886 psf 22

Latest transactions

Rentals

$7,000 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jan 2026
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2025
$4,800 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Oct 2025
$4,500 NA bed · 1,500 to 2,000 sqft · Sept 2025
$8,000 NA bed · 4,000 to 4,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$6,300 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$8,200 NA bed · 2,500 to 3,000 sqft · Jun 2025
$4,200 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Apr 2025

Sales

$4,020,000 1,786 sqft · $2,251 psf · - · Jan 2026
$4,150,000 1,870 sqft · $2,220 psf · - · Sept 2025
$4,168,000 1,781 sqft · $2,340 psf · - · Mar 2025
$3,500,000 1,869 sqft · $1,873 psf · - · Oct 2024
$3,800,000 1,871 sqft · $2,031 psf · - · May 2024
$4,480,000 1,871 sqft · $2,395 psf · - · Apr 2024
$3,686,888 1,871 sqft · $1,971 psf · - · Mar 2024
$3,760,000 1,856 sqft · $2,026 psf · - · Nov 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

TAI KENG GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $5,000 across 40 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $5,000
Rental contracts 40
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at TAI KENG GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $3,780,000 and $1,886 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,780,000
Median PSF $1,886 psf
Sale signal Moderate
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. TAI KENG GARDENS has 22 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.