Projects

SUMMER GARDENS

D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive

Address 135 UPPER CHANGI ROAD EAST SUMMER GARDENS SINGAPORE 486205
Open map
Terrace House 47 transactions 99-year leasehold from 1995 Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,600 29 rental contracts
Typical sale price $2,440,000 18 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $785 psf Average $773 psf
Estimated gross yield 3.2% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about SUMMER GARDENS

Summer Gardens is a 99-year leasehold from 1995 terrace house in D16 / Bedok, Upper East Coast, Eastwood, Kew Drive. Summer Gardens currently has 29 rental contracts and 18 sale transactions, covering May 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure 99-year leasehold from 1995
Property type Terrace House
Sale records 18 resale transactions
Total sold value $43.7M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start May 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 29 May 2021 to Dec 2025
Sale transactions 18 Jun 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend -1.4% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 6.9% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

TANAH MERAH MRT STATION (EW4) 0.63 km away
EXPO MRT STATION (CG1) 1.29 km away
SIMEI MRT STATION (EW3) 1.38 km away

Schools nearby

BEDOK SOUTH SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.67 km away
CHANGKAT CHANGI SECONDARY SCHOOL 0.98 km away
LEARNING STUDIO EDUCARE @ CHANGKAT PRIMARY SCHOOL 1 km away
SAINT ANTHONY'S CANOSSIAN SECONDARY SCHOOL 1.02 km away

Amenities

51 OLD AIRPORT ROAD FOOD CENTRE AND SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 7.62 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET LOYANG POINT Daily needs · 4.25 km away
SIMEI PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 1.03 km away
MARKET & HAWKER CENTRE (BLK 58 NEW UPPER CHANGI ROAD) Food centre · 1.29 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D16

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,600 $6,431 29

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $7,000 $6,925 16
2,500 to 3,000 sqft $5,500 $5,500 1
3,000 to 3,500 sqft $5,650 $5,850 12

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $2,440,000 $785 psf 18

Latest transactions

Rentals

$6,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2025
$7,100 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2025
$6,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jun 2025
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2024
$6,500 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Sept 2024
$7,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Aug 2024
$7,100 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · May 2024

Sales

$2,700,000 3,272 sqft · $825 psf · - · Mar 2026
$2,758,000 3,025 sqft · $912 psf · - · Feb 2026
$2,770,000 3,025 sqft · $916 psf · - · Dec 2025
$2,780,000 3,035 sqft · $916 psf · - · Oct 2024
$2,580,000 3,025 sqft · $853 psf · - · May 2024
$2,368,000 3,025 sqft · $783 psf · - · Apr 2024
$2,900,000 3,950 sqft · $734 psf · - · Dec 2023
$2,400,000 3,025 sqft · $793 psf · - · Dec 2023

How to use this data

Rent signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Sale signal Moderate Useful, compare nearby projects
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

SUMMER GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $6,600 across 29 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,600
Rental contracts 29
Rent signal Moderate
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at SUMMER GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $2,440,000 and $785 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $2,440,000
Median PSF $785 psf
Sale signal Moderate
  • 99-year leasehold from 1995 should be part of the buying decision, especially when comparing against newer leasehold or nearby freehold projects.
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. SUMMER GARDENS has 18 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.