Projects

STRAITS GARDENS

D27 / Yishun, Sembawang

Address 20 ANDREWS AVENUE STRAITS GARDENS SINGAPORE 759935
Open map
Semi-Detached House, Terrace House 15 transactions Freehold Updated Mar 2026
Property image pending
Typical rent $6,190 8 rental contracts
Typical sale price $3,500,000 7 sale transactions
Typical sale PSF $2,098 psf Average $1,938 psf
Estimated gross yield 2.1% Median annual rent / median sale
Project read

Quick summary about STRAITS GARDENS

Straits Gardens is a freehold semi-detached house, terrace house in D27 / Yishun, Sembawang. Straits Gardens currently has 8 rental contracts and 7 sale transactions, covering Nov 2021 to Mar 2026.

Project facts

Tenure Freehold
Property type Semi-Detached House, Terrace House
Sale records 7 resale transactions
Total sold value $24.6M

Data coverage

URA records on this page start Nov 2021 and run through Mar 2026.

Rental contracts 8 Dec 2022 to Feb 2026
Sale transactions 7 Nov 2021 to Mar 2026
Rent trend 8.2% Last 3 months
Sale PSF trend 2.7% Last 3 months

Closest MRT

CANBERRA MRT STATION (NS12) 1.89 km away
SEMBAWANG MRT STATION (NS11) 2.23 km away
YISHUN MRT STATION (NS13) 3.18 km away

Schools nearby

WELLINGTON PRIMARY SCHOOL 1.87 km away
ENDEAVOUR PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.33 km away
SEMBAWANG PRIMARY SCHOOL 2.37 km away
NORTHLAND SECONDARY SCHOOL 2.46 km away

Amenities

HOUGANG GREEN SHOPPING MALL Mall / retail · 10.34 km away
GIANT SUPERMARKET NORTHSHORE PLAZA I Daily needs · 8.47 km away
CANBERRA-SEMBAWANG PARK CONNECTOR Park / green link · 0.9 km away
BUKIT CANBERRA HAWKER CENTRE Food centre · 1.96 km away

Similar projects nearby

View D27

Rent by bedrooms

Monthly rent by recorded bedroom count.

Bedrooms Median rent Average rent Transactions
Unknown $6,190 $6,335 8

Rent by floor area

Monthly rent by recorded URA floor area band.

Area band Median rent Average rent Transactions
2,000 to 2,500 sqft $6,190 $6,335 8

Sale price by floor

Median sale price and PSF by recorded floor band.

Floor band Median sale Median PSF Transactions
- $3,500,000 $2,098 psf 7

Latest transactions

Rentals

$5,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2026
$6,800 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2025
$6,600 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Mar 2025
$6,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Jan 2025
$6,280 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Nov 2024
$6,100 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Feb 2024
$7,100 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Oct 2023
$6,000 NA bed · 2,000 to 2,500 sqft · Dec 2022

Sales

$3,620,000 1,615 sqft · $2,242 psf · - · Mar 2026
$4,125,000 2,762 sqft · $1,493 psf · - · Nov 2025
$3,480,000 1,615 sqft · $2,155 psf · - · Oct 2025
$3,608,000 1,615 sqft · $2,235 psf · - · Jun 2025
$3,388,000 1,615 sqft · $2,098 psf · - · Mar 2024
$3,500,000 2,250 sqft · $1,556 psf · - · Oct 2023
$2,880,000 1,615 sqft · $1,784 psf · - · Nov 2021

How to use this data

Rent signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Sale signal Thin Directional only, use nearby comps
Rent negotiation

If you are renting

STRAITS GARDENS shows a typical monthly rent of $6,190 across 8 rental contracts. Use that as the first anchor, then check the bedroom and floor-area bands before accepting an asking rent.

Median rent $6,190
Rental contracts 8
Rent signal Thin
Offer check

If you are buying

Recent sales at STRAITS GARDENS point to a typical sale price of $3,500,000 and $2,098 psf. Treat those as the first comparable range, then adjust for floor, size, condition and tenure.

Median sale $3,500,000
Median PSF $2,098 psf
Sale signal Thin
Listing position

If you are selling

For sellers, the cleanest starting point is the project median PSF, then the latest sales and nearby project comps. STRAITS GARDENS has 7 sale transactions in this dataset, so pricing should be checked against actual recent contracts before listing.